Average Salaries in Poland by Industry, City & Experience
Up-to-date gross monthly salary data for 2025–2026: IT, finance, engineering, healthcare, manufacturing — across Warsaw, Kraków, Wrocław, Gdańsk, Poznań, and Katowice.
⚡
Quick answer: GUS reported an average gross wage of 9,233.13 PLN for the whole economy in Q2 2026 and 9,509.02 PLN in the enterprise sector in July 2026. Poland’s minimum wage is 4,806 PLN from January 2026. Salary levels still vary sharply by occupation, seniority, city, contract type and data source, so use the industry and city figures below as benchmarks rather than guaranteed pay levels.
Polish wages have grown strongly over the past three years, driven by labour shortages, inflation adjustments, and expanding foreign investment. Here are the headline numbers confirmed by GUS (Central Statistical Office) and major HR agencies:
📈
9,198
PLN gross / month
Average salary Q4 2025 (GUS enterprise sector)
⚖️
~7,700
PLN gross / month
Median salary — half of employees earn more, half less
🏛️
4,806
PLN gross / month
Minimum wage from January 2026 (31.40 PLN/hour)
💻
14,000+
PLN gross / month
Median IT salary — highest-paying sector in Poland
📉
~8%
year-on-year growth
Average salary increase rate in 2024–2025 (GUS)
🗺️
Kraków
highest median in 2025
Overtook Warsaw — driven by IT & shared-services density
📋 Gross vs. Net — What You Actually Take Home
All figures in this guide are gross monthly salaries (before tax and social contributions). Net take-home pay is typically 25–35% lower, depending on income bracket and contract type. A 9,000 PLN gross salary translates to approximately 6,400–6,700 PLN net on an umowa o pracę. B2B (self-employment) contracts show higher gross rates but require you to pay ZUS contributions separately.
🏢 Salaries by Industry
Figures below reflect full-time umowa o pracę gross monthly salaries across all experience levels combined, based on GUS official data, Hays Poland 2026 Salary Guide, and major job portal aggregates:
Industry
Median (PLN/mo)
Typical Range (PLN/mo)
Demand
💻 Information Technology
14,000–15,000
10,500 – 26,000
Very High
⚖️ Legal Services
12,000–13,000
8,000 – 18,000
High
🏦 Finance & Banking
12,000–13,500
8,000 – 20,000
High
🏥 Healthcare
11,500–12,500
6,500 – 22,000
Very High
⚙️ Engineering & R&D
10,500–11,500
7,500 – 17,000
High
🏭 Manufacturing
8,500–9,500
5,200 – 14,000
Moderate
🛒 Sales & Retail
7,000–8,000
5,000 – 14,000
Moderate
🍽️ Hospitality & Catering
6,500–7,000
4,806 – 9,500
Seasonal
🎓 Education
7,000–8,000
4,806 – 11,000
Stable
🏢 Administration
9,000–9,500
5,500 – 15,000
Stable
⚠️ Wide Ranges — Why the Gap Is So Large
Every sector shows a wide salary band because experience, city, employer size, and contract type matter enormously. A junior nurse earns 6,500 PLN; a specialist consultant doctor exceeds 22,000 PLN. A junior developer earns 10,500 PLN; a senior architect with 8+ years earns 26,000 PLN. Use the median as your baseline and the range as context for negotiation.
🏙️ Salaries by Major City
City matters significantly — Warsaw and Kraków consistently outpay smaller cities by 20–35%. In 2025, Kraków overtook Warsaw in average salary rankings (Bankier.pl / GUS data), primarily due to the extraordinary density of high-paying IT employers and shared-service centres:
🏛️ Kraków
Median — all sectors 2025
12,707 PLN
IT specialist15,000–22,000
Senior manager17,000–24,000
Entry-level5,500–7,500
Key advantageIT & SSC density
🏙️ Warsaw
Median — all sectors 2025
11,601 PLN
IT specialist15,000–25,000
Senior manager21,000–29,000
Entry-level5,500–7,500
Key advantageFinance & HQ roles
🌊 Gdańsk
Median — all sectors 2025
11,153 PLN
IT specialist12,000–20,000
Senior manager14,500–20,500
Entry-level5,000–7,000
Key advantageLogistics & maritime
📐 Poznań
Median — all sectors 2025
11,028 PLN
IT specialist11,000–18,000
Senior manager14,000–19,500
Entry-level5,000–6,800
Key advantageFMCG & automotive
⚙️ Katowice
Median — all sectors 2025
10,202 PLN
IT specialist10,500–17,000
Senior manager13,500–17,500
Entry-level4,806–6,500
Key advantageMining & heavy industry
🏭 Wrocław
Median — all sectors 2025
9,949 PLN
IT specialist11,000–19,000
Senior manager15,000–23,000
Entry-level4,806–6,800
Key advantageManufacturing & R&D
💡 Kraków vs. Warsaw — Why the Gap Reversed
Kraków’s 2025 median (12,707 PLN) now exceeds Warsaw’s (11,601 PLN) primarily because Kraków has the highest concentration of IT employers and shared-service centres per capita in Poland. Companies like Google, Motorola, IBM, Capgemini, and hundreds of others operate large tech campuses there, pulling the average up significantly. Warsaw still leads in absolute top-end salaries (C-level, finance, law) but Kraków wins on typical working professional earnings.
📈 Salaries by Experience Level
Experience is the single most powerful salary multiplier in Poland. Crossing the 10,000 PLN threshold typically happens at 5–8 years for most professionals, and earlier (3–4 years) in IT and finance:
🌱 Entry Level — 0–2 years
Juniors, graduates, career changers
4,806 – 7,200 PLN
Starting salaries rarely exceed 7,500 PLN outside Warsaw and Kraków. IT juniors are the exception — even fresh graduates land 8,000–10,500 PLN due to extreme demand. Most other sectors start at or just above the 4,806 PLN minimum wage. Expect 12–18 months to reach the sector median with strong performance.
💼 Mid Level — 2–5 years
Specialists, team contributors, project leads
7,000 – 12,600 PLN
The fastest salary growth period for most professionals. IT specialists reach 12,000–15,000 PLN by year 3–4. Finance and engineering specialists typically cross 10,000 PLN. Language skills (English C1+, German B2+) add 10–25% to offers in this bracket. Many professionals switch employers at this stage to accelerate growth — salary jumps of 20–30% on job change are common.
🎯 Senior Level — 5–10 years
Senior specialists, team leaders, managers
12,000 – 22,000 PLN
Most professionals cross 10,000 PLN between year 5 and year 8. IT seniors (software engineers, architects, DevOps leads) reach 19,500–26,000 PLN. Finance managers, engineering leads, and experienced doctors in this bracket typically earn 14,000–18,000 PLN. B2B contracts in IT often show 25,000–35,000 PLN gross (before ZUS), significantly higher than employment contracts.
🏆 Director / C-Level — 10+ years
Directors, VP, C-suite, department heads
20,000 – 50,000+ PLN
Top management in Warsaw, Kraków, and Wrocław. CEOs of mid-size Polish companies earn 25,000–50,000 PLN. International company country managers or regional directors typically earn 30,000–60,000 PLN including bonuses. C-level salaries in listed companies are often supplemented by equity, performance bonuses (50–100% of base), and company car — making total compensation substantially higher than gross salary alone.
💻 IT Salaries in Detail
IT is Poland’s highest-paying sector and a major driver of the country’s economic growth. Poland is one of Europe’s top outsourcing destinations, with 400,000+ IT professionals. Here are role-by-role benchmarks based on Kraków IT Market Report and Hays Poland 2026 data. For a ranking of the highest-paying jobs in Poland with 2026 median pay by role, see our separate guide.
Role
Regular (3–5 yrs)
Senior (5+ yrs)
Contract type
Software Engineer
13,000 – 19,500 PLN
19,500 – 26,000 PLN
UoP / B2B
Product Owner
12,000 – 18,000 PLN
18,000 – 24,000 PLN
UoP / B2B
Scrum Master
13,000 – 17,000 PLN
17,000 – 23,000 PLN
UoP / B2B
Data Scientist / ML Engineer
14,000 – 20,000 PLN
20,000 – 28,000 PLN
B2B preferred
DevOps / Cloud Engineer
13,000 – 19,000 PLN
19,000 – 26,000 PLN
B2B preferred
QA Engineer
9,000 – 14,000 PLN
14,000 – 20,000 PLN
UoP / B2B
UX/UI Designer
8,000 – 13,000 PLN
13,000 – 18,000 PLN
UoP / B2B
IT Project Manager
12,000 – 17,000 PLN
17,000 – 24,000 PLN
UoP / B2B
✅ B2B Premium in IT
Most senior IT professionals in Poland work on B2B (business-to-business) contracts rather than employment contracts (umowa o pracę). B2B rates run 20–30% higher gross, but you pay ZUS contributions separately (1,926.76 PLN/month in full social contributions in 2026 — 1,788.29 PLN without sickness insurance — plus a health contribution of at least 432.54 PLN (ZUS); lower preferential rates apply in the first 30 months) and manage your own accounting. Net income is often 10–15% higher than on an equivalent employment contract, making B2B the preferred choice for experienced engineers.
📉 2025–2026 Job Market Trends
What is driving salary growth — and where to expect the most opportunity:
Sustained wage growth of 7–9% annually. Employers raised salaries to match inflation and retain talent. This trend is expected to continue in 2026, though at a slightly slower pace (~6–7%) as inflation moderates.
IT demand remains extreme. Software engineering, data science, cloud, and AI roles show the sharpest salary growth — up 13–14% in 2024. Demand continues to outpace supply of qualified candidates.
Skill shortage in engineering, healthcare, and trades. Mechanical engineers, electricians, HVAC specialists, nurses, and doctors command above-median salaries due to chronic undersupply — especially outside major cities.
Language premium of 10–25%. Roles requiring English (C1+), German (B2+), French, or Dutch consistently pay 10–25% above the sector median. German-language specialists in manufacturing and customer service are particularly sought after.
Remote work salaries aligned to regional rates. The post-COVID remote premium has largely disappeared — employers now offer remote roles at regional median rates, not Warsaw rates, unless the role explicitly requires Warsaw market presence.
Education and public sector lag significantly. Teachers, public administration, and civil service roles grow at 4–5% annually — well below inflation and private-sector benchmarks. Brain drain to private sector continues.
Best cities for career development: Kraków (IT, SSC), Warsaw (finance, HQ, law), Wrocław (manufacturing, R&D), Gdańsk (logistics, maritime tech), Poznań (FMCG, automotive).
All figures in this guide are gross monthly salaries — before income tax (PIT), health insurance (NFZ), and social security contributions (ZUS) are deducted. Net take-home pay is approximately 25–35% lower on an employment contract (umowa o pracę). For example: 10,000 PLN gross ≈ 7,100–7,400 PLN net. Use a Polish salary calculator (e.g. wynagrodzenia.pl/kalkulator) for precise net amounts.
How much do expat / foreign workers earn in Poland?
+
Foreign professionals earn market-rate salaries for their sector and city — the same as Polish professionals with equivalent qualifications. There is no formal expat premium in Polish labour law. However, highly specialised international roles (C-level, niche engineering, senior IT, international sales) offered to expats in Warsaw or Kraków frequently exceed 20,000–30,000 PLN gross. Conversely, teachers, hospitality, and general administrative roles pay standard sector rates of 5,000–8,000 PLN.
What is the minimum wage in Poland in 2026?
+
From January 2026, the minimum gross monthly wage is 4,806 PLN (approximately 3,606 PLN net with standard costs and a PIT-2 statement — gov.pl). The minimum hourly rate is 31.40 PLN, applying to mandate contracts (umowa zlecenia). 2027 rollover: from January 1, 2027, these statutory floors increase to 4,950 PLN gross/month and 32.30 PLN/hour under Dz.U. 2026 poz. 1213. Until the end of 2026, the current 4,806 / 31.40 PLN figures remain in force. The total employer cost for a minimum-wage worker is 5,790 PLN/month including mandatory social contributions. Poland’s minimum wage has roughly doubled since 2019 — one of the fastest minimum wage growth rates in the EU.
How quickly do salaries grow with experience in Poland?
+
Average growth at the same employer is 7–9% annually. However, the fastest salary growth comes from changing employers — salary jumps of 20–30% on a job change are normal in IT, finance, and engineering. Most IT professionals triple their starting salary within 6–8 years. The steepest growth curve occurs in years 2–5 when moving from junior to specialist level. After 10 years, growth typically slows to 5–7% unless transitioning into management.
Is a B2B contract better than employment contract (umowa o pracę)?
+
B2B rates are 20–30% higher gross, and net income is often 10–15% higher after managing your own ZUS contributions (standard ZUS in 2026: 1,926.76 PLN/month in full social contributions in 2026 — 1,788.29 PLN without sickness insurance — plus a health contribution of at least 432.54 PLN (ZUS)). However, B2B means no paid holidays, no sick pay, no severance protections, and you must file quarterly tax returns and manage your own accounting. For most IT professionals earning above 12,000 PLN, B2B is financially advantageous — below that threshold, the administrative overhead rarely justifies the difference.
📌 Data Sources
Figures in this guide draw from: GUS (Central Statistical Office) enterprise sector wage data Q4 2025, Hays Poland Salary Guide 2026, Bankier.pl city salary rankings (May 2025), Kraków IT Market Report, and Motife / DevsData IT salary surveys. All figures are gross monthly salaries in PLN. Data reflects full-time employment; B2B rates are noted separately where relevant.
Salary data reflects market surveys and official statistics as of Q4 2025 – Q1 2026. Individual salaries vary by employer, contract type, skills, and negotiation. Use these figures as benchmarks, not guarantees.
Same gross salary. A smaller bank transfer. Understand Poland’s 120,000 PLN tax threshold, see 2026 examples for 12,000–18,000 PLN salaries, and get a ready-to-send payroll message.
Sometimes the language. Sometimes a useful service. Sometimes help with a process that is free at the official source. Here is how to tell the difference.
Help us make our guides better. We use essential cookies to run this site. If you agree, we also use analytics cookies to see which guides actually help expats, and marketing cookies to measure our ads. You can change your choice anytime in Cookie settings in the footer.